Страница 1 от 1

European Science Fiction Society (ESFS) 2020 nominees

МнениеПубликувано на: Вто Сеп 15, 2020 12:11 pm
от valio_98
The European Science Fiction Society (ESFS) Hall of Fame Awards, Achievement Awards, and Chrysalis Award nominees have been announced, along with the names of the nominating countries.

Hall of Fame Awards:

Best Author

Milena Benini (Croatia)
Philippe Curval (France)
Marc Elsberg (Austria)
Anna Kańtoch (Poland)
Maura McHugh (Ireland)
Claude Peiffer (Luxembourg)
Victor Pelevin / Виктор Пелевин (Russia)
Gheorghe Sasarman (Romania)
Johanna Sinisalo (Finland)
José Carlos Somoza (Spain)
Francesco Verso (Italy)

Best Artist

Igor Baranko (Ukraine)
Ken Barthelmey (Luxembourg)
Zdenko Bašić (Croatia)
Philippe Caza (France)
Adrian Chifu (Romania)
Iain Clark (Ireland)
Enrique Corominas (Spain)
Petri Hiltunen (Finland)
Tomasz Maroński (Poland)
Sergey Shikin / Сергей Шикин (Russia)

Best Magazine

μ Cephei / Мю Цефея (Russia)
Esensja (Poland)
Gandahar (France)
Helion (Romania)
IF – Insolito e Fantastico (Italy)
Sirius B (Croatia)
Tantrum (Spain)

Best Publisher

L’Atalante (France)
Crononauta (Spain)
Fanzon (Russia)
Hangar 7 (Croatia)
Ohneohren (Austria)
PAVCON (Romania)
Robert “Gollo” Steffen (Luxembourg)
Wydawnictwo MAG (Poland)
Zona 42 (Italy)

Best Promoter

Deep Space One (Italy)
Cristina Jurado (Spain)
Alexey Karavaev / Алексей Караваев (Russia)
Gérard Kraus (Luxembourg)
Vesna Kurilić (Croatia)
Raymond Milési (France)
Yuri Shevela (Ukraine)
Marguerite Smith (Ireland)

Best Translator

Silvia Castoldi (Italy)
Michelle Charrier (France)
Silviu Genescu (Romania)
Paweł Laudański (Russia)
Igor Rendić (Croatia)
Pilar Ramírez Tello (Spain)

Achievement Awards:

Best Work of Fiction

Krsnik, Ana Cerovac (Croatia)
Trois hourras pour Lady Évangeline, Jean-Claude Dunyach (France)
The Harm Tree, Rose Edwards (Luxembourg)
Bionautas, Cristina Jurado (Spain)
Luna: Moon Rising, Ian McDonald (Ireland)
No/Mad/Land, Francesco Verso (Italy)
Shape Me, Melanie Vogltanz (Austria)

Best Work of Art

Cover for Utopiales 19, Mathieu Bablet (France)
Tow & Tank, Andy Genen (Luxembourg)
Däniken zum Schmunzel, Reinhard Habeck (Austria)
Art for La guerra de Dios, Juan Alberto Hernández (Spain)
Other Worlds exhibition, Maja Strgar Kurečić (Croatia)
Poster for “Cartoons on the Bay 2019”, Maurizio Manzieri (Italy)
Cover for Other Sky, Sergey Shikin (Russia)
“Urtidsbilder”, Simon Stålenhag (Sweden)
Dublin 2019 Hugo Award bases, Eleanor Wheeler & Jim Fitzpatrick (Ireland)

Best Fanzine

Aconitum / Аконит 7-8/20 (Russia)
Cuentos para Algernon 12/19 (Spain)
FantaSTine #3 (Croatia)
Journey Planet: A Half Pint of Flann (Ireland)
Présences d’esprits #96 (France)
Sci-Fan 9/1/19 (Luxembourg)
Super Pulp #5 (Austria)
ZIN 4/19 (Romania)

Best Work for Children

Dvojnici iz Tame, Morea Banićević (Croatia)
Charovodjie Cycle, Julia Ivanova (Russia)
Illustrated Fairytales, Sabrina Kaufmann (Luxembourg)
Rapunzel con piojos, Miguel López (Spain)
The Invasion, Peadar Ó Guilín (Ireland)
Thalmus, Ursula Poznanski (Austria)
Mers Mortes, Aurélie Wellenstein (France)

Best Internet Publication, Other than a Fanzine

ActuSF (France)
Vladimir Anikeev’s author blog (Russia)
Decameron 2020: priče iz karantene (Croatia)
Fantascientificast (Italy)
The Irish Fandom Community Group (Ireland)
La nave invisible (Spain)

Best Dramatic Presentation

Aniara (Finland and Sweden)
Dr. Krell & The Carnyx of Terror (Ireland)
Good Omens (Italy)
Klaus (Spain)
Little Joe (Austria)
The Outbreak / Эпидемия (Russia)
Slice of Life (Croatia)
Superjhemp Retörns (Luxembourg)
Terra Willy – Planète inconnue (France)

The Chrysalis Award:

Diana Alzner (Romania)
Jean Bürlesk (Luxembourg)
Linda De Santi (Italy)
Oein DeBhairduin (Ireland)
Caroline Hofstätter (Austria)
Volodymyr Kuznietsov (Ukraine)
Zoe Penn (Croatia)
Olga Rejn / Ольга Рэйн (Russia)
Edmund Schluessel (Finland)
Chloé Veillard (France)
Haizea Zubieta (Spain)

Winners will be announced during Futuricon, the 2020 Eurocon, which will take place online October 2-4, 2020.

Re: 2020 ESFS Awards Nominations

МнениеПубликувано на: Вто Сеп 15, 2020 8:20 pm
от ivanushka
Yeah!!!!

Look!
It is amazing!

Bulgaria is everywhere in the lists!
And look at the first places! Bulgaria is everywhere!

Look! It is amazing!
What a nice work democracy have done for the Bulgarian people!
Democracy freed Bulgarian people and Bulgarian artists. And unleashed the full power of the worldwide notorious Bulgarian talent!
Long live the democracy!

Re: 2020 ESFS Awards Nominations

МнениеПубликувано на: Пон Сеп 21, 2020 7:46 pm
от valio_98
Прав си, всичко спечелихме. ;)
А за другото не съм съгласен - проблемът не е в демокрацията, хора, които предпочитат да рушат, вмето да създават е имало винаги и ще има винаги, при всички обществени строеве.
Заради тях наградите станаха токсична тема и никой не иска да се занимава с организирането им, заради тях ще продължаваме гръмогласно да "печелим" всякаки първи места.
Като видях номинациите, много се ядосах, и сигрурно от това ще проилзее скандал, нищо друго няма как да се получи, но е добре да се напомня, че има такова чудо като Еврокон и пр.

... и победителите са:

МнениеПубликувано на: Пон Окт 05, 2020 8:52 am
от valio_98
2020 ESFS and Artefakt Award Winners

ESFS award winners in the Hall of Fame categories are:

Best Artist: Sergej Shikin (Russia)
Best Author: Milena Benini (Croatia)
Best Publisher: L’Atalante (France)
Best Promoter: Cristina Jurado (Spain)
Best Magazine: Esensja (Poland)
Best Translator: Pilar Ramírez Tello (Spain)

Award winners in the Achievement category for the year 2019 are:

Best work of art: The Dublin 2019 Hugo Award bases by Eleanor Wheeler and Jim Fitzpatrick (Ireland)
Best written work of fiction: Luna: Moon Rising by Ian McDonald (United Kingdom)
Best dramatic presentation: Good Omens (United Kingdom)
Best fanzine: Journey Planet – A Half Pint of Flann (Ireland)
Best work for children: The Invasion by Peadar Ó Guilín (Ireland)
Best internet publication: The Irish Fandom Community Group (Ireland) and Fantascientificast (Italy)

The Chrysalis awards for young authors are presented to:

Caroline Hofstätter (Austria)
Zoe Penn (Croatia)
Edmund Schluessel (Finland)
Chloé Veillard (France)
Oein DeBhairduin (Ireland)
Linda De Santi (Italy)
Jean Bürlesk (Luxembourg)
Diana Alzner (Romania)
Olga Rejn (Russia)
Haizea Zubieta (Spain)
Volodymyr Kuznietsov (Ukraine)

And the winners of the Artefakt Awards are:

In the short category (short stories) the Artefakt goes to the late Milena Benini for story Brod bez voznog reda.
In the medium category (longer stories) the Artefakt goes to Torp Moniantt, second year in a row, for his story Pad Shampirea.
In the long category (novels) Artefakt goes to Ana Cerovac for her novel Krsnik.
In the best children’s novel category award goes to Krunoslav Mikulan for his novel Zmaj ispod Staroga grada.
In the YA novel category Artefakt goes to E.K. Botica for her novel Nositelj elemenata.
The Artefakt for the special contribution to the Croatian fandom goes to the late Milena Benini, for everything she did for our fandom and literature, and the legacy she left behind.

Re: European Science Fiction Society (ESFS) 2020 nominees

МнениеПубликувано на: Пон Окт 05, 2020 9:36 pm
от Кал
Мои размисли по наградите и наградените:

https://choveshkata.net/forum/viewtopic ... 169#p31169